What I Hate, Who Is Ugly & More!

WordPress bloggers love playing games, one of them being Tag! If you are tagged by another blogger, you must:

1. Post the rules.
2. Answer the questions the tagger set for you in their post and then create eleven new questions to ask the people you’ve tagged.
3. Tag eleven people and link to them on your post.
4. Let them know you’ve tagged them!

It’s a great way of getting to know more about other bloggers — hence, why I am including these in my About Me section!

* * *

Mooselicker was the first blogger who tagged me. Here are his questions and my answers:

1. When you were a child, what did you want to be when you grew up? What did you think you would become?

When I was very young, I recall wanting to be a veterinarian. I have no idea why. Maybe it’s an Asian kid’s dream or something. Then when I got to middle school, I wanted to become an opera singer. After that dream died, I don’t think I really knew what I wanted to become. I just ended up becoming the fabulous researcher that I am today ;)

2. Who is your biggest celebrity crush?

I have to admit that while I can appreciate a good-looking celebrity, I don’t get very star crazy. I would never wait around trying to spot a celebrity if they were in town for the film festival, and I sure as hell would not scream my head off like a Belieber if I saw a celebrity that I liked. However, I think I would possibly die if I saw my favourite football player, Ray Rice, in real life. There might be screaming involved in that case.

3. Angels, Bigfoots, or Aliens; which one do you think is most likely to exist?

Ooh, that’s a tough one. I think I’m gonna have to go with aliens. I’ve always believed that there is other intelligent life out there in the big ‘ol universe. We are not alone O_o

4. What is something that everybody seems to enjoy that you hate?

Watching TV. It’s not that I hate television shows, although there is seriously so much crap out there that I can only tolerate so much of it. I prefer to watch my favourite ones by streaming them online. This way, I can avoid the thing I truly hate the most about watching TV and that is the commercials. I cannot explain how much I detest commercials. They are just like … noise. And they’re always louder than the actual TV program you were watching is so that when they come on it’s like a blast of noise assaulting your eardrums >_<

5. If you opened your front door and I was there, what would you say? What would you really be thinking?

I’d say: “Heeeey … Tim. Uh, how’d you find my address?” And that’s what I’d really be thinking lol! =P

6. What is your favorite movie and why?

This is way too hard. I’ll give you the movies that are floating around in my Top Ten list. The Rock, Shawshank Redemption, The Dark Knight, The Gladiator, Saving Private Ryan, the Bourne trilogy and most of the Pirates of the Caribbean series. I’m sure I’m forgetting something.

7. There has to be something that you believe you’re the best at, what is it?

Mmmmmm … I’m the best at being modest :)

8. Who is the ugliest person you know and why are they so ugly?

Haha! This is such a Mooselicker question =P

I think true ugliness comes from within. The ugliest person I ever knew was Red because Red was just purposefully manipulative and dishonest. That shit’s ugly.

9. Is love unconditional?

My gut feeling on this one is that when it comes to family, love is unconditional. Maybe ’cause you can’t choose ’em. But when it comes to other people in your life, there’s only so much shit you can take, regardless of how much you love them.

10. Lots of people have addictions. What is yours?

Coffee!!!!! Ya’ll knew that =P

11. What is the nicest compliment you have ever received? What is something that you would like to be complimented more about you?

I can’t remember a specific compliment from a specific somebody that was the nicest I’ve ever received. But I think that I always appreciate a “you’re so smart” compliment the most :)

* * *

Here’s the link to the actual post!

5 thoughts on “What I Hate, Who Is Ugly & More!

  1. Very good list of questions Mooselicker gave to you. Now I understand why he finds everything he needs with you, and I regret my comment to him. Guess I should have spent more time getting to know you before jumping in. Anyway, came looking for you to chat. Are you around? I was interested in your trip abroad.

    • Haha I can delete the comment if you want to take it back :)
      I’m leaving in a couple of weeks for my trip. Can’t believe it’s already here!

      • Oh you are clever. Yes, just to keep peace among your admirers, he’d probably appreciate I meant no harm. And you, with birthday and trip coming soon, you must be even more excited than Cafe can make you. I was reading your site’s fun comments and read about Bora… beach in the Ph. were you’ll visit (I was going to google it next.) Anyway, thinking about you and how well you organize your life and friends.

        • Yes, I’m going to be in Boracay soon! But first, the skydiving for my birthday. Can’t believe it’s this weekend!!!! Thanks for the compliments on organizing my life! I think it’s getting a lot easier than it was before. It certainly is an art to perfect =P

          • Oh hi. Sounds terrific. If you’ll permit me, don’t close your eyes when you jump out, and leave your electronics on the ground, at least for the first few jumps. Be sure they give you a certificate, or even a book they can stamp for your later, higher, and longer jumps. This weekend, all so soon; you’ll probably feel younger after all the excitement! I worry a little about the alcohol, but that’s up to you. Wish I was there to give you a hug and a happy birthday squeeze. :)

I'd love to hear your thoughts! Hit me up in the comment box :)

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s